Difference between revisions of "Speedrunning"
Gilberreke (talk | contribs) |
Gilberreke (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
*You must use default world generation and difficulty | *You must use default world generation and difficulty | ||
*Each category has a random seed and set seed subcategory | *Each category has a random seed and set seed subcategory | ||
+ | *The run ends with you typing in /time, the number shown is your final time | ||
=== Fish% === | === Fish% === | ||
*You must catch and eat a fish | *You must catch and eat a fish | ||
− | |||
=== Pants% === | === Pants% === | ||
*You must craft and wear a pair of leather pants | *You must craft and wear a pair of leather pants | ||
− | * | + | |
+ | == Build Limit == | ||
+ | *You must put a block at the upper build limit | ||
=== Milkbucket% (Legacy) === | === Milkbucket% (Legacy) === | ||
Line 59: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || 00:00:00 || 00000 || - || youtu.be/xxx | | - || 00:00:00 || 00000 || - || youtu.be/xxx | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | == Build Limit (Random Seed) == | ||
+ | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
+ | ! Player !! Real Time !! Ticks !! BTW Version !! Video Link | ||
+ | |- style="font-weight: bold;" | ||
+ | | Cahd || 00:39:38 || 47579 || [[Change_log#Version_CE_2.1.4|CE V2.1.4]] || https://www.twitch.tv/videos/Vp_-Bd1YmRE | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:46, 3 December 2023
A speedrun is a play-through of a video game performed with the intention of completing it as fast as possible. Speedruns may cover a whole game or a selected part, such as completing all achievements/advancements, or killing a certain boss. Players attempt speedruns mainly to challenge themselves and to entertain and compete with others. For experienced Minecraft players, speedruns add a new challenge and sometimes ignore or subvert established game principles.
Contents
Category Rules
- You must submit a video recording to submit a record
- The video needs to start before generating the world, and should show the seed or lack thereof
- You must use default world generation and difficulty
- Each category has a random seed and set seed subcategory
- The run ends with you typing in /time, the number shown is your final time
Fish%
- You must catch and eat a fish
Pants%
- You must craft and wear a pair of leather pants
Build Limit
- You must put a block at the upper build limit
Milkbucket% (Legacy)
(replaced by Pants%)
- You must obtain a bucket of milk and drink it
- You may not use a bedroll or bed to speed up time
- The run ends with you stopping an on-screen timer
(If someone wants to run this with Bedrolls/Beds then we will make a seperate timesheet. In order to end this run you will need to type in /time, the number shown is your final time)
World Records
Submit new records on our Discord in #speedruns
Fish% (Random Seed)
Player | Real Time | Ticks | BTW Version | Video Link |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cahd | 00:08:40 | 10396 | CE V2.1.4 | https://youtu.be/ 3c3EVYE6KrE |
Polar Bear (polaronyx) | 00:12:07 | 14551 | CE V2.1.4 | https://youtu.be/mHMzJitkrdM |
Battosay | 00:15:09 | 18111 | CE V2.1.4 | https://youtu.be/BZwFOyv0xNY |
Sockthing | 00:41:51 | 50219 | CE V2.1.4 | https://youtu.be/3Lb3iZrm8Zs |
Fish% (Set Seed)
Player | Real Time | Ticks | Seed | BTW Version | Video Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cahd | 00:04:11 | 5032 | -6699158593404070775 | CE V2.1.4 | https://youtu.be/iBKQwc8KUdk |
Skyewarper | 00:04:50 | 5817 | -6699158593404070775 | CE V2.1.4 | https://youtu.be/5sDVJJ4eVAQ |
Hiracho | 00:08:23 | 10073 | -6699158593404070775 | CE V2.1.4 | https://youtu.be/eqtIikgCgwk |
Pants% (Random Seed)
Player | Real Time | Ticks | BTW Version | Video Link |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cahd | 01:05:50 | 79001 | CE V2.1.4 | https://www.twitch.tv/videos/MUc7xORvNvs |
tele | 01:29:17 | 107155 | CE V2.1.4 | https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1982225677 |
- | 00:00:00 | 00000 | - | youtu.be/xxx |
Build Limit (Random Seed)
Player | Real Time | Ticks | BTW Version | Video Link |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cahd | 00:39:38 | 47579 | CE V2.1.4 | https://www.twitch.tv/videos/Vp_-Bd1YmRE |
Milkbucket% (Legacy)
Player | Real Time | In Game Time | BTW Version | Video Link |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sockthing | 02:07:43 | NA | V4.B0000003 | https://www.twitch.tv/videos/889797961 |
Polar Bear (polaronyx) | 02:20:11 | NA | CE V2.1.4 | https://youtu.be/RR70G22dO5Q |
A^2 | 03:04:00 | NA | V4.B0000002 | https://youtu.be/3b9ypJ8PXFU |